Apricot Oil

Standard

So, every other weekend (or when law school decides to let me live) I make DIY prepoos/deep conditioners/sealants. This past weekend, I realized that I had run out of a good amount of my routine natural oils. So, I made a trip to GNC to restock. They were having a buy one get one 50% sale and the product junkie in me just felt like I wanted to try Apricot Oil. What are the benefits of Apricot Oil, you ask? Well, here’s a super informative article about this wondrous oil from BlackGirlwithLongHair! So, rather than reiterate the entire article, I’ll leave it right here below for y’all to read!

“Altogether, the fatty acids in Apricot Oil come together to serve three wonderful functions at the molecular level:

Cement: They shape the substance that seal scales of the hair cuticle, in the same way that cement keeps together the bricks in a wall. Because the scales are “cemented” together, they make for a smooth surface, which enables the hair to protect itself against external aggressions, and to reflect light (shiny hair).
Barrier: Also known as sealing. They prevent the water that was absorbed by the hair from evaporating.
Sponge: Fatty acids are also mild humectants. They are able to absorb small amounts of water from the air’s humidity in order to help maintain hair hydration.
Apricot Oil is also rich in Vitamins A & E. Vitamin A supports skin health and repair, a wonderful property for those suffering from dry scalp, psoriasis, dandruff, or eczema. Additionally, it can help soothe irritated scalp, and soften fine lines in the skin. Vitamin E supports healthy hair growth, and is believed to prevent hair loss. When combined with fatty acids, Vitamin E acts as a preservative preventing free radicals from eliminating their effectiveness. It also prevents UV damage, which is just in time for Spring and Summer!

To sum this thing up, Apricot Oil will make for a great pre-poo, as well as a mix-in for your conditioner, shampoo, deep conditioner, and leave in. It helps promote hair growth, as well as length retention. You can even use it on your skin to help soften and retain moisture. If you are suffering from dry or flaky scalp, or dull and dry hair, Apricot Oil may be just the thing you need to restore moisture and balance.”

Again, here is the article! Read it for more information on this oil! Now, get your Apricot Oil y’all! 🙂

Follow me on IG @transitioninglati

20140802-000921-561362.jpg

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s